US Assistant Secretary of State hails Azerbaijan’s contribution to fight against terrorism
Baku, December 7, AZERTAC
US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Wess Mitchell has hailed Azerbaijan’s contribution to the NATO Resolute Support Mission and the fight against terrorism as he met with Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on the sidelines of the 25th session of the OSCE Ministerial Council.
Wess Mitchell noted that the bilateral relations between the two states are dynamically developing.
During the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the existing partnership relations between Azerbaijan and the United States and exchanged views on a wide range of issues of bilateral cooperation agenda.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov briefed Wess Mitchell on the current state of negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the recent meetings with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and Armenian acting foreign minister held in Milan.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov then pointed out the important energy and transport projects implemented with the initiative and direct involvement of Azerbaijan, in particular the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and the Southern Gas Corridor, and praised the US support for the implementation of these projects.