‘AZERTAC enjoys close cooperation with Qatari and Lebanese media outlets’ VIDEO
Baku, February 12, AZERTAC
Chairman of the Board of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov has hailed the agency`s close cooperation with Qatari and Lebanese media as he met with representatives of the two countries` media outlets.
Aslan Aslanov highlighted Azerbaijan`s history, culture, tourism and media. “The first democratic republic in the East was established in Azerbaijan. The independent Azerbaijan continues to enrich democratic traditions, the foundations of which were laid at that period. Azerbaijan has today transformed into a global platform for major international events and sporting competitions. The country's historical sites, nature, ancient culture and modern infrastructure have given a great boost to the development of tourism in the country,” Aslan Aslanov said.
He also provided an insight into the activities of AZERTAC. Aslanov Aslanov noted that there are currently many online and print media outlets in Azerbaijan. “Established in 1920, AZERTAC is now chairing News Agencies World Congress, the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) and the Union of the Turkish Speaking News Agencies (TKA). AZERTAC also maintains close partnership with many media organizations in Arab countries, including Qatar News Agency (QNA) and Lebanese National News Agency (NNA). AZERTAC is a member of the Executive Council of the International Islamic News Agency (IINA), a specialized media organ of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC),” Aslan Aslanov emphasized.
Editor-in-chief of Lebanese newspaper Al Joumhouria, deputy chairman of the Lebanese Journalists Union Georges Soulage lauded AZERTAC's activity on the global information scene, and its cooperation with the Arab countries' media, namely with the Lebanese news agency.
Chairman of the Association of Journalists of the OIC member states Fazil Abbasov, as well as newspaper correspondents from Qatar’s Gulf Times, Al-Arab, Lusail, Al-Raya, Peninsula, Al-Sharq, including Lebanese Media Daily Star and Cedarnyus were also present at the meeting.
The meeting featured an exchange of views on the development of media in Azerbaijan, as well as modern trends in journalism.
The trip of representatives of Qatari and Lebanese media outlets was organized with support of the Association of Journalists of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation member states.
They also had a meeting at Azerbaijan State Tourism Agency.