Gunay Afandiyeva meets with Head of Representation Office of Organization of Turkic States in Hungary
Baku, September 27, AZERTAC
President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva has met with Janos Hovari, Head of the Representation Office of the Organization of Turkic States in Hungary
At the meeting, Gunay Afandiyeva highlighted the activities of the Foundation, the numerous projects implemented, as well as the organization's events to be held in the coming months. Furthermore, the President of the Foundation emphasized the importance of closer partnership of Turkic Cooperation Organizations in the direction of common goals.
Janos Hovari, in turn, appreciated the activities of the Foundation to strengthen solidarity between the Turkic states, promote cultural values, rich past and history of the Turkic peoples on an international scale, as well as the role of the organization as a bridge between member states and non-member nations.
Sharing his impressions of his trip to Azerbaijan, Janos Hovari informed Gunay Afandiyeva about his visit to Karabakh, in particular to Shusha, the cultural capital of Azerbaijan and the Turkic world, as well as about the meetings held there. In this regard, Janos Hovari spoke about Veszprém, one of the cultural capitals of Europe for 2023, the possible events that can be done to bring these cities together.
In addition, the meeting discussed the expansion of cooperation between the Foundation and the Representation Office of the Organization of Turkic States in Hungary in the direction of promoting the ancient Turkic culture and heritage.