6th International Caspian Air Cargo Summit opens in Baku
The 6th International Caspian Air Cargo Summit 2015 has started in Baku.
The forum brings together representatives of international organizations, experts, managers, and specialists of the largest airlines and cargo terminals for the sixth time to discuss options for the development of the industry and identify the most promising areas in the air cargo market, according to Euroavia.
The forum was organized by the Azerbaijani company Silk West Airlines, which now ranks among the members of the elite club of the largest carriers, and Euroavia International with the support of AZAL.
Silk Was Group, Silk Way Airlines, Boeing, AviationPlus, Cargolux and Chapman Freeborn.
The 6th Caspian Air Cargo Summit 2015 is the largest and most comprehensive aviation event in the region, bringing the international air cargo market leaders to Baku. The ideal one-stop platform to find out about the latest developments globally and especially in CIS/Central Asia and its growing significance in the global aviation industry.
This year’s event especially focuses on the oil & gas industry, the future of freighters and improving the perishables air freight supply chain.
In Azerbaijan, transport aviation has received priority development in the last decade. Now the country’s fleet consists of the most modern aircraft from leading aircraft manufacturers including giants such as Boeing 787-8 Freighter.
Thanks to the creation of the region’s largest logistics complex at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport, Baku has become a recognized center for air travel, providing timely delivery of goods to all corners of the world.