The First European Games opened with a spectacular show
President Ilham Aliyev declared the Games open VIDEO
Azerbaijan and its capital Baku have hosted the grandiose opening of the First European Games.
Tickets have sold out as the Olympic Stadium was ready to celebrate the culture and history of Azerbaijan with a once-in-a-lifetime showcase of entertainment and sport.
The Olympic Stadium was transformed into a magical stage of artistry and performance, enchanting the audience, as well as viewers around the world.
The ceremony began with the traditional mugham chant of Alim Qasimov, People’s Artist of Azerbaijan.
His vocal led to rhythmic drumming and a countdown from 24 to zero.
As the countdown neared zero, the drumming built to a musical climax with 50 drummers. The stadium was ablaze with fireworks and nearly 1,000 female dancers filled the entire main stage with their skirts of vibrant geometric patterns and decorative motifs, taken from the country’s world-famous carpets.
With a final swish of their skirts, the dancers created the Azerbaijani flag. Fireworks shot up from the stage, reaching twice the height of the stadium.
A fanfare drew attention to the Presidential Box and welcomed President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady, Chair of Baku 2015 European Games Organising Committee Mehriban Aliyeva and President of the European Olympic Committees Patrick Hickey.
The flag of Azerbaijan was carried by eight and raised by three servicemen of the National Guard of the Special State Protection Service.
High level foreign guests at the Opening Ceremony included President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan, President of Russia Vladimir Putin, President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko, President of Serbia Tomislav Nikolic, President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon, President of Montenegro Filip Vujanovic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mladen Ivanic, Grand Duke of Luxembourg Henri, Prince Albert II of Monaco, Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili, Kazakh Prime Minister Karim Masimov, Romanian Prime Minister Victor Ponta, Bulgarian Prime Minister Boyko Borisov, Prince of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Abdullah bin Mosaad Abdulaziz, President of the International Olympic Committee Thomas Bach, president of the Association of National Olympic Committees Ahmed Al-Fahad Al-Ahmed Al-Sabah, ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, as well as high ranking officials from San-Marino, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Iran, Ukraine, Oman, Kuwait, Qatar and other countries, outstanding public, political and sport figures.
The audience then stood for the national anthem – a two-minute orchestral version played by the Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra.
Stadium screens showed the Journey of the Flame across Azerbaijan.
The journey ended this evening as the final torchbearer, Ilham Zakiyev, entered the stadium. He was accompanied by Said Guliyev.
As they moved towards the centre, the ground beneath them was cracked earth, like Azerbaijani landscapes found around mud volcanoes.
At the centre, Said Guliyev raised a boulder to reveal a pit in the earth. As Ilham Zakiyev lit a fire in there, his torch was extinguished. The pit was covered over again and as they left, there were glimpses of fire or lava flowing through the cracks in the earth. This new energy under the ground will power the rest of the Ceremony.
The fire flowing through cracks in the earth swept towards a man standing at the edge of the stage and awakened him like a ghost or hologram.
He was the poet Nizami, holding a set of scales with two puppet figures. As we heard an extract from his poetry, he led us into the world of his imagination.
When Nizami spins his small scales, a huge set of scales slowly spun over the centre of the stadium.
A puppet woman was dancing on the silver disc (the moon) while a puppet man was dancing on the gold one (the sun).
The puppet couple were Leyli and Majnun, a pair of star-crossed lovers from one of the best-known stories in Azerbaijani literature, also told by the poet Nizami.
They orbited each other and yearned to be with each other, but dance apart and never come together.
Three hundred performers appeared on a ring around the stage.
The ring suddenly filled with colour as scenery rose from below – images from the centuries-old tradition of miniatures painting.
The ring started to revolve, like an enormous music box or carousel. The performers – dressed and fully made-up to look like characters from the miniature paintings – brought the vibrant layered landscapes to life, moving like puppets.
Nizami led us through scenes based on nine themes in his work – from ‘Seven Beauties’ to ‘Paradise’.
Once the ring turned full circle, a pomegranate tree rose from below and Nizami picked one of the fruit. Suddenly, everything freezed.
The miniatures world around Nizami disappeared below the stage, and the performers slowly left.
Nizami held a pomegranate in his hand. We then discovered a huge pomegranate – a token of abundance, rebirth, love and good luck, and a symbol of Azerbaijan – slowly flying into the centre of the stadium.
The pomegranate split open to release its seeds – hundreds of ruby-like balloons float around the stadium.
In Nizami’s poetic universe, pomegranates burst open from an excess of love – like our pomegranate this evening.
The flying pomegranate seeds created a festive atmosphere to welcome the athletes for the Parade of Nations to come.
For the nearly 6,000 athletes from 50 National Olympic Committees this was the moment when the hard work and training was behind them and the excitement of the Games ahead – 20 sports, 18 venues, 253 medal events.
The Parade of Nations was led by Greece to honour the birthplace of the Olympics. Other teams followed in alphabetical order, with the exception of the host nation who conclude the parade. So this evening, that was Team Azerbaijan.
The athletes paraded around the central stage, before taking their seats in the stands to watch the rest of the Ceremony.
Russia has the largest squad of 359 athletes at the Games. President Vladimir Putin rose to greet Russian athletes.
The Olympic Stadium cheered 190 Turkish athletes, who were also greeted by President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and his wife Emine Erdogan.
After the Azerbaijani athletes made the final lap of the stadium, a spectacular series of fireworks erupted following the gathering of the 50 nations’ flags.
At the end of the Parade, an energetic drum beat, played by 50 drummers, accompanied a choreography with the flags that took them to their final positions. A hush then fell upon the audience, as Lady Gaga, one of the world’s most famous pop stars, performed a moving rendition of John Lennon’s ‘Imagine’.
Eight Olympic gold medal winners then carried the flag of the European Olympic Committees to be raised by members of the Azerbaijani National Guard. While, the 50 placard bearers revolved on the ring around the stage. When the flag arrived at the flag pole, it was transferred to eight members of the armed forces and raised by three additional members.
One flag representing all 50 members of the European Olympic Committees gathered here tonight.
The Unity section followed, celebrating the work of CERN (the renowned physics research institute), its scientists, and the great achievements possible through peaceful cooperation amongst nations. For 60 years, CERN has brought together nations in peace through science. These European Games are a new flame of international unity through sport.
Following this, the story of princess Europa and the bull was told, while a shimmering laser map of the continent was projected onto the stage. The model bull which appeared suspended above the stage measured five metres from nose to tail.
In myth, Europa was a Phoenician princess. The Greek god Zeus liked the girl and appeared to her on a beach in the form of a beautiful white bull. Charmed, Europa climbed onto the bull’s back and Zeus stole her away, crossing the sea with the girl on his back to arrive at the Greek island of Crete, on the southern tip of Europe. There, she bore Zeus three children, including Minos, the legendary founder of the first literate European civilisation. Europe was named after this mythical princess, and the image of Europa on the Bull is a symbol of the continent.
This segment marked the official opening of the first ever European Games.
First Lady, Chair of the Baku 2015 European Games Organising Committee Mehriban Aliyeva delivered a speech.
Speech by Mehriban Aliyeva:
-Your Excellency, Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
President of the International Olympic Committee, Thomas Bach.