93rd birthday of national leader Heydar Aliyev marked in Ukraine
Azerbaijan’s Embassy in Ukraine has organized a commemorative event to mark the 93rd birthday of the outstanding statesman and political figure of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev. Azerbaijani diplomats, top managers of the Ukrainian branch of SOCAR, leaders of the United Congress of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis and other organizations as well as activists of the Azerbaijani diaspora and representatives of the Ukrainian public gathered in a central park in Kiev to lay flowers at a statue of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Charge d'Affaires of Azerbaijan in Ukraine Nazim Aliyev spoke about “the glorious path of life and large-scale activity” of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Head of SOCAR - Ukraine Elchin Mammadov, Professor at Kiev National Aviation University Arif Guliyev, Head of the Congress of Solidarity of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis (Zhitomir) Ilgar Mammadov and other participants of the ceremony shared their memories about national leader Heydar Aliyev.