98% of TAP pipes back-filled in Albania
“In April 2016, the first TAP pipes arrived in Albania. Shipments of steel pipes, equipment & machinery were being offloaded in the port of Durrës. 3 years later, 98% of pipes are in the ground (back-filled),” the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) AG company said in its Twitter account.
TAP project, worth 4.5 billion euros, is one of the priority energy projects for the European Union (EU). The project envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz Stage 2 to the EU countries.
Connecting with the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) at the Greek-Turkish border, TAP will cross Northern Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea before coming ashore in Southern Italy to connect to the Italian natural gas network.
TAP’s shareholding is comprised of BP (20 percent), SOCAR (20 percent), Snam S.p.A. (20 percent), Fluxys (19 percent), Enagás (16 percent) and Axpo (5 percent).