ADA University students to attend courses in Italy VIDEO
Baku, May 15 (AZERTAC). Italian ambassador to Azerbaijan Giampaolo Cutillo has met 14 students of ADA University who will attend courses and a UNICEF humanitarian project in Italy.
The ambassador noted that initiated by the University, the courses would open opportunities for students to get closely familiar with the Italian language and culture.
The ambassador also said “this is a good chance to promote Azerbaijan in Italy”.
Mr. Cutillo noted that Italy attached great importance to expanding bilateral ties with Azerbaijan on all fronts. He said educational projects would contribute to establishing relations among the two countries’ youth.
Professor at ADA University Angela Tumini noted that the students would attend courses of Italian language and culture at the Umbra Institute in Perugia.
She noted that the Umbra Institute was a well established American study abroad school, adding the Azerbaijani students would attend classes with their American counterparts, which would open up additional opportunities for them to improve their command of English.
ADA University students will also take part in the UNICEF project which will see their works put on sale at a public fair in Perugia. The money raised will go to a vaccination campaign for children in some poor African countries. The students will also have an opportunity to promote the Azerbaijani culture in Italy.
AZERTAC interviewed Italian Ambassador Giampaolo Cutillo, Professor Angela Tumini, and Vice Rector for Academic Affairs at ADA University Patrick Quinn.
The Italian ambassador said: “Since the time I came in Baku about nine months ago I have been impressed and struck by the achievements of ADA University. We are also trying as members to support the efforts of the university to build stronger links with Italy. “
“I know that there is a good contribution by Italian professors, and there are exchanges of students and experience with several Italian educational institutions.”
The ambassador said: “I think that this project, which will bring a group of students to Perugia in the next few days, is also a very important achievement.”
“I am sure this will open the way to some further developments. This is important also for the students as they will have a great opportunity to visit Italy to have a better understanding of our language, our culture and our daily life,” Mr. Cutillo noted.
“At the same time this is also probably a way to prepare new projects for the future to have more Italian presence in the ADA in supporting its achievements in the near future.”
Professor Tumini said it would be a unique experience for the students. The professor said there was a great interest in Azerbaijan in Italy. She noted the UNICEF project would feature a festival aimed at promoting the Azerbaijani culture in Italy.
Vice Rector Quinn noted that the project was very important for ADA University in terms of the expansion of its relations and cooperation.
He expressed confidence that the project would be useful in terms of bringing the two countries’ students together, and familiarizing the Azerbaijani students with the Italian culture and language.
Mr. Quinn said they planned to conduct the exchange of experience and students between ADA University and two Italian universities.