The head of the French Senate group for Caucasus, Ambroise Dupont, rounding his visit to Azerbaijan, gave interview to AzerTaj correspondent:
Q: Mr. Senator, we would like to know about results of your visit to Azerbaijan.
A: We have visited your country few times before within the framework of Inter-parliamentary friendship group France-Azerbaijan. This visit coincides democratic changes in your country. Our aim is to be closer acquainted with these changes and to go on development of cultural relations, established long before. Besides, we visited regions; everything we have seen in Azerbaijan produced a positive impression on us. We hope that these changes will promote the further development and flourishing of your country.
Q: You are the head of Senate friendship group for Caucasus, what can you say about conflicts in the region, and Nagorno Karabakh among them.
A: Yes, there are many complicated problems in Caucasus and these conflicts create serious obstacles for development of the region, Nagorno Karabakh conflict is the most sensitive and difficult issue. President Jacques Chirag and Chairman of the Senate Christian Poncle, we ourselves as well as French people wish the soonest and just resolution of this conflict. However, during pre-electoral period, one should be very careful about this issue. I can tell you, that immediately after the elections, official France will be seriously dealing with this issue. Mr. Poncle’s visit to Azerbaijan is scheduled after the elections.
Q: How do you appraise the resolution of the conflict according to international legal norms within the frames of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan?
Q: Territorial integrity of states should be observed. Azerbaijan today is the most developed country of the region; I hope that a just resolution of this conflict will promote the further development of your country. It is important for the countries of the region as well.