Articles with similar headlines were published in Armenian newspapers on August 2; lawyers of the ‘long-suffering nation’ have carried out research to fix the number of Armenian, Georgian and Azerbaijani citizens, who had received German entry visas.
According to the data provided by the German Ministry of Foreign Affairs, since 2000, 2 thousand 699 applications have been submitted from Armenian citizens: 647 of them have been refused, 1860 sent back to the applicants, as a result, only 192 have received entry visas. In contrast to these modest figures, 15 thousand 391 people have received entry visas in the German Embassy to Georgia, and only 355 have been refused. Embassy of Germany in Baku has granted 4199 visas to Azerbaijani citizens, while just 240 have been refused.
In this connection, the Armenians staying true to themselves have brought an action against the German Ministry of Foreign Affairs to let them ‘explain or correct this inequality’, - the Armenian newspapers reports.