Baku, 4 February (AZERTAC). An earthquake forecasting digital station ATROPATENA was installed in Pakistan at the request of Pakistani National Academy of Sciences. After the station was put into operation, the sensor has registered violent subterranean tremors and the next day earthquake occurred in Pakistani Kashmir, according to Azerbaijan Embassy in Islamabad. The station of this type was installed in Baku in 2006. The seismic resistant construction in Islamabad is the second one. Two more ATROPATENA earthquake forecasting digital stations will be installed in Turkey and Indonesia.
Application of the new technology of seismic resistant construction will allow saving many human lives and starting a new stage of providing seismic security.
Following the invitation of Pakistani Academy of Sciences, well-known Azerbaijan geophysicist, Vice-President of the International Academy of Sciences, Director of the Scientific Research Institute of Forecasting and Studying Earthquakes, Professor Elchin Khalilov visited Pakistan on January 24 - February 4. Elchin Khalilov also addressed scientific seminar, organized by the Pakistani Academy of Sciences and Gaydi Azam University. The seminar was also attended by the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Pakistan Eynulla Madatly and Embassy officials.