AZAL, EUROCONTROL sign cooperation agreement
Baku, November 27, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) and the European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation (EUROCONTROL) have signed a bilateral agreement.
The agreement was signed by Director General of EUROCONTROL Frank Brenner and first Vice-President of AZAL Sabir Ilyasov.
Under the agreement, the parties agreed to coordinate their activities in air traffic management by establishing an international system to control the flow of air traffic. Such coordination will ensure the most efficient use of airspace and to agree any other measures necessary to ensure the safe and orderly flow of air traffic.
EUROCONTROL was founded in 1960 with the main goal of a pan-European system of air traffic management in the framework of the project Single European Sky. The organization is working over the ‘seamless’ pan-European system of air traffic management. Currently it includes 41 states. The headquarters of EUROCONTROL is located in Brussels.