On November 24, Deputy Foreign Affairs Minister of Azerbaijan Khalaf Khalafov met with Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Japan Ichiro Fujisaki.
Mr. Khalafov states that relations between Azerbaijan and Japan were rapidly developing having special significance for Azerbaijan, press-center of the Ministry reports. He highly appreciated participation of Japan in implementation of some large-scale projects in energy sphere and noted that Azerbaijan has large potential for cooperation in non-oil sector.
Khalaf Khalafov stressed the necessity of strengthening of cooperation and realization of concrete projects in frame of Europe-Caucasus-Asia / TRACEKA/ transport corridor. The diplomat expressed his gratitude to the government of Japan for assistance.
Then, the Deputy Minister dwelt on negotiations held in solution of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, hard conditions of Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs, which impedes the establishment of security in the region, as well as development of economy.
Mr. Ichiro Fujisaki, in his turn, stressed the necessity of further deepening of the bilateral cooperation in the field of investments, trade and other spheres, as well as noted that Japan will continue rendering assistance to Azerbaijan, refugees and IDPs. He noted that Japan would support Azerbaijan in development of the democratic processes and market economy.
Touching on Armenia-Azerbaijani, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the guest stressed that its solution would play an important role in strengthening of security and cooperation all over the world and hoped for its soon peaceful resolution.
The sides have also exchange of views on cooperation at the international organizations, international and regional issues of mutual interest.