Recently, the European Infrastructures on plant-genetic resources (EPGRIS) held a final conference in the capital of the Czech Republic, where was discussed the work, done during the last three years in the field of stock-taking of the plant-genetic resources in Europe, registration of the plants on the base of international methods, creation of the Common European Catalogue for Internet search (EURISCO) and loading the site of EURISCO with the new data.
Over 100 representatives of the European Union, International Institute on Plant-Genetic Resources (IPRGI), International Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO) of 41 European countries attended the conference.
Azerbaijan was represented by collaborator of the Institute of Genetic Resources of the National Academy Afig Mammadov, who presented to the participants the report on completion under the leadership of academician Jalal Aliyev preliminary inventory in the frame of European Cooperation Program (ECP/GR) in compliance with the National Program on genetic resources of bio-diversities, medical and aromatic plants of Azerbaijan, registration of its 5-thousand species and creation of computer base of date, successful loading of the said base in Internet of EURISCO.
Participants of the Conference expressed their satisfaction with the level of the work carried out in Azerbaijan under the leadership of academician Jalal Aliyev, was underlined importance of further continuation of international cooperation.