President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev received justice minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mohammadismail Shushteri on 17 June.
Warmly greatening the guest, President Ilham Aliyev said that the relations between the two countries are successful and we are pleased with this. Political links are strengthening. We are very delighted that our economic links also develop. We attach great significance to it. We have high-level relations in other fields as well. There is also good cooperation between the justice bodies of our countries and your visit will strengthen it, President said. I am aware that in the frame of this visit, you have signed Memo on co-op and that you have a tense schedule and a number of meetings. This pleases me. We want the Iranian-Azerbaijani relations to expand and deepen in numerous fields.
Noting that he has close personal links with the Iranian President Khatemi, President of Azerbaijan said that the heads of other departments, ministries should also set close relations among them. Your visit serves this goal, President Ilham Aliyev underlined.
Expressing his gratitude for sincere reception and feeling honor from the meeting with Azerbaijan President, justice minister of Iran conveyed greetings of President Khatemi to the Head of Azerbaijan State. He said that the relations between Iran and Azerbaijan develop with joint efforts. And it has many factors. We try to develop these ties day by day. We watched political activity of esteemed President Heydar Aliyev. His last visit to Iran was a turning point in our relations.
Noting that he has visited tomb of the national leader of Azerbaijan people Heydar Aliyev and laid wreath, the guest said that it is natural existence of some problems between the states, stressing that these should not impede the major issues. The officials of both countries attach great importance to the Iran-Azerbaijan relations. There is no any country in the region as Iran and Azerbaijan with such common and historical roots.
Noting that the relations between the justice ministries of both countries are developing day by day, Mr. Shushteri said that the current visit has promoted to sign three documents – on cooperation among the court and executive bodies and extradition of prisoners. We also attach great importance to cooperation in the political, economic and legal spheres.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorny Karabakh conflict, the Minister expressed hope for fair settlement of this problem. He said: “We hope the forthcoming visit of President Khatemi to Azerbaijan will be a new phase in the bilateral relations between our countries. We have greatly honored President Heydar Aliyev. We had deep respect for this personality for his faith and position. He has great role in development of Azerbaijan Republic. We hope, as his successor, you will make your contributions to this cause”.
Expressing gratitude to the Minister for kind words, President Ilham Aliyev said:
You are right. Heydar Aliyev attached great importance to these relations. As a result of his last visit to Iran, the bilateral relations between our countries received strong impetus in all fields. Heydar Aliyev’s policy on the Iran-Azerbaijan relations will be certainly continued. It was his policy, and we continue it. Heydar Aliyev had nice personal links with President Khatemi. Personal links have nice influence on the bilateral relations between the countries. I, therefore, would like once again say that I have close relations with President Khatemi, too. We have mutual respect and honor. Taking the opportunity, I offer my greetings to him and convey, please, assurances of my highest considerations to Mr. Khatemi. We impatiently wait him in Azerbaijan. Of course, I also will visit Iran“.
Justice minister of Azerbaijan Fikret Mammadov, head of department of President Administration Fuad Alaskarov, ambassador of Azerbaijan to Iran Abbasali Hasanov, ambassador of Iran to Azerbaijan Ahad Gazai were attending the reception.