Baku, May 12 (AZERTAC). Representatives of Azerbaijan Investment Company and Export and Investment Promotion Foundation, (AZPROMO) met Wednesday members of Switzerland-Azerbaijan friendship group and representatives of Swiss private energy companies.
Attending the event, Deputy Minister of Economic Development Niyazi Safarov briefed the visitors on the economic reforms carried out in the country. He said Azerbaijan attaches special importance to development of cooperation with European countries including Switzerland.
Safarov pointed out reciprocal visits by the two countries` presidents had contributed to boosting bilateral cooperation.
He underlined Switzerland was one of the countries that made great investments in Azerbaijan`s non-oil sector.
He underlined trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Switzerland grew by 26 percent in 2009 in comparison with 2008. “But our countries have great potential to expand economic cooperation even more,” he said.
Walter Steinmann, Swiss State Secretary of Energy and Director of the Federal Office of Energy praised the economic development in Azerbaijan. He expressed hope that “relations between the two countries will continue to develop.”
President of AZPROMO Adil Mammadov briefed the delegation on investment climate and export opportunities in the country.