AZERTAC Director General joins EANA`s Sofia conference
A conference of the European Alliance of News Agencies (EANA) has kicked off in Sofia, Bulgaria.
Director General of Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) Aslan Aslanov and the chief of social networks and information resources department are participating in the conference titled “News Agencies and Strategies for Digital First Partnerships, Diversity, Technology, Marketing”. The conference is co-organized by the EANA and Bulgarian News Agency (BTA).
Addressing the event, President of EANA, CEO of Press Association Clive Marshall highlighted the challenges faced by contemporary media. He said news agencies should pay attention to developing social media, protecting human rights and improving digital advertising.
Storyful's Managing Editor Aine Kerr highlighted new methods in social journalism.
Vice President and Managing Editor of AP Lou Ferrara spokes of newsgathering innovation and transformation in the digital age.
The event also heard speeches by Director General of BTA Maxim Minchev, Chief Operating Officer of PA Group Andrew Dowsett, Senior Editor at BBC World News Inga Thordar.
EANA was set up in 1956 with the purpose of supporting the maintenance of a good media environment, freedom of speech, fair competition and clear operational rules, so that the news agencies could provide unbiased and reliable information. Around 30 leading European news agencies are members of the Alliance. The main problems, addressed by the organization, are copyright and intellectual property in the conditions of modern technological changes and the free market as well as the related legislation at all levels.
AZERTAC has been a member of the alliance since 2008.