AZERTAC becomes official media partner of Summer European Youth Olympic Festival
Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) and the Organizing Committee of the Summer European Olympic Youth Festival (EYOF) have signed an agreement under which the agency becomes an official media partner of the Festival.
The document was signed by AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov and EVENTOC Corporate Director Elchin Safarov.
Under the agreement, a dedicated section called “Baku-2019” will be created on the official website of AZERTAC, which will highlight all the news about the festival.
The news agency will attract experienced sports journalists as well as photo journalists and cameramen to deliver extensive coverage of the Summer European Youth Olympic Festival. The news will be delivered to the audience in 8 languages, while video news will be available in Azerbaijani and English.
EVENTOC Corporate Director Elchin Safarov noted that this is the first media partnership agreement with local media outlets, adding that it will play an important role in promoting the Summer European Youth Olympic Festival in Azerbaijan and worldwide.
AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov emphasized that the agency enjoys rich experience in covering high-profile sporting events, including First European Games, Fourth Islamic Solidarity Games, and Formula 1 Grand Prix. Aslan Aslanov said that AZERTAC will do its utmost to ensure excellent coverage of the Summer European Youth Olympic Festival.
The Festival will take place on 21-27 July, 2019, featuring 10 sports. More than 3,600 athletes and technical staff from 50 countries will arrive in Azerbaijan to take part in the festival.