Academician Jamil Aliyev: Agreement with MD Anderson Cancer Center will allow us to cooperate in preventing and treating cancer
“Today Azerbaijan’s National Center of Oncology signed an agreement on long-term collaboration with MD Anderson Cancer Center of the United States. This agreement will allow Azerbaijan’s National Center of Oncology to cooperate with the MD Anderson Cancer Center in the prevention and treatment of cancer,” said director general of the National Oncology Centre, academician Jamil Aliyev.
”In addition, this agreement will allow Azerbaijani experts to conduct scientific research and clinical studies together with their American counterparts. The agreement will also promote cooperation in physician education and training, and thanks to the agreement the Azerbaijani specialists will take part in exchange programs and internships at MD Anderson Cancer Center.”
According to the academician, the agreement also provides for holding international conferences to coordinate mechanisms between the two cancer centers. “The scientific conferences will focus on many important topics such as the diagnostics and treatment of oncological pathologies, various topical issues of science, medicine and health challenges facing oncology. Our main goal is to achieve a full recovery of cancer patients in the future,” Jamil Aliyev said.