Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev’s book presented at Azerbaijan University of Languages
Baku, December 25, AZERTAC
A newly-published “The Gregorian Church as a tool of espionage against the Safavid state (17th - first quarter of the 18th centuries)” book by head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev has been presented at the Azerbaijan University of Languages.
Participants in the event included the university management and staff, and members of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS).
In his opening remarks, rector of the Azerbaijan University of Languages Kamal Abdulla hailed the scientific and public topicality of the book. He described the book as the logical continuation of the academician Ramiz Mehdiyev’s researches that he has been conducting for decades.
Other speakers at the event noted the importance of the book, saying it provides an objective look at the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. They said the book features detailed coverage of the political and ideological activities of the Gregorian Church (Armenian Apostolic Church), which became an instrument of espionage, blackmail and separatism against the Safavid state.