Al Arabiya TV Channel: Azerbaijan urges quick peace deal with Armenia but states firm line
The influential Al Arabiya TV channel has posted on its website an article headlined "Azerbaijan urges quick peace deal with Armenia but states firm line."
The article included some excerpts from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s speech made at the Fifth Congress of World Azerbaijanis.
The article quoted President Ilham Aliyev as saying: “Thus, the Armenian leadership has officially stated that it recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and has no territorial claims to Azerbaijan and will not do so in the future. The revengeful forces occasionally raising their voices in Armenia should remember that this is the only way out for Armenia, their last chance perhaps. If they refuse, we will not recognize the territorial integrity of Armenia either and will officially declare that.”
The article also highlighted the recent contradictory statements made by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and the new reality established in the region.