Algerian “Al-Harir” portal posts article about Shusha
Algerian “Al-Harir” portal has posted on its “Azerbaijan’s tourism” section an article highlighting Azerbaijan’s cultural capital Shusha.
The article, citing AZERTAC news agency mentioned that in May 2021, President Ilham Aliyev signed an order declaring the city of Shusha as Azerbaijan’s cultural capital.
The article drew the Arabic speaking audience’s attention to the fact that Shusha city, which was called “Conservatory of the Transcaucasia”, was the birthplace of a host of prominent Azerbaijani personalities, scientists, art and public figures, including poetess, singers, composers.
The article also mentioned that the historic part of Shusha having a mysterious beauty was declared a historic and architectural reserve in 1977.
The author emphasized that under the leadership of victorious Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, the heroic Azerbaijan Army liberated the city of Shusha and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation organized “Kharibulbul” music festival, Vagif Poetry Days and other cultural events here.