Algerian news portal posts article about Azerbaijan`s great composer Uzeyir Hajibayli
The Algerian news portal Al Harir published an article highlighting the creative activity of the great Azerbaijani composer Uzeyir Hajibayli.
Written by Doctor of Philosophy in History Haji Narimanoglu, the article notes that the great composer made a great contribution to the Islamic culture. The author underlines that Uzeyir Hajibeyli is known in the Muslim East as the founder of the romantic and chamber music, opera, choir, vocal and other genres. “His opera "Leyli and Majnun", staged in 1908, was the first opera in the Islamic world. The opera "Koroghlu", written by the composer in 1936, was awarded the Stalin Prize during the Soviet period. He also composed the music of the national anthem of the first democratic republic in the East - the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.”
The article notes that Uzeyir Hajibeyli received his first musical education in Shusha, the Academy of Music of Azerbaijan, and that this ancient city was also called as "Little Paris", "Temple of Caucasian Art", "Transcaucasian Conservatory".
“The 100th anniversary of the great composer was celebrated at the UNESCO level, and the Uzeyir Hajibayli International Music Festival is held annually,” the article underlines.