Ali Hasanov: Democratic situation in Azerbaijan is not inferior to any country in the world
Smear campaigns will never give effect
“Today the situation with human rights, democracy, and freedom of information, speech and assembly in Azerbaijan is not inferior to any country in the world,” the President`s Aide for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov has told journalists as he commented on smear campaigns conducted against Azerbaijan on the eve of the First European Games.
Ali Hasanov said: “Today anti-Muslim, anti-Turk leanings, policy of double standards dominate in the West. All this manifests itself clearly in the activity of politicians, international organizations, as well as different human rights institutions.”
The Presidential Aide said: These tendencies especially manifest themselves with regard Turkey and Azerbaijan. We think Azerbaijani society understands very well what`s happening. Our nation knows that the opinions that some are trying to build about our country and relevant statements are absolutely groundless. They simply aim to downplay the successes of the Azerbaijani state and the effectiveness of values that we want to demonstrate to the world. I am sure that such endeavors will not give any results. We know the realities and we have sufficient opportunities to deliver these realities to the world community. Azerbaijan has gone through a path of successful development over the past 20 years. Azerbaijan`s contributions to the world culture, politics, economy are obvious. No one can deny it. At the same time, no one can attribute to us the shortcomings that do not exist in Azerbaijan. All rights and freedoms are provided in Azerbaijan.”