Ali Hasanov: Launch of Association of Journalists of OIC member states is Azerbaijan’s initiative VIDEO
“There has been a while that discussion on the launch of the Association of Journalists of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) member states has been held. The initiative was first brought up during the OIC Information Ministers` meeting in Gabon and then in Iran. Organizational work has been carried out ever since. The Azerbaijani government was first to propose this,” said the Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov at a conference of intent of the Association of Journalists of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) member states in Baku. “I made a speech on that particular topic at the Tehran session. I made it clear that Azerbaijan is ready to take responsibility on all the organizational matters and to place the future headquarters of the organization in Baku.”
Ali Hasanov hailed the idea of solidarity between journalists of Islamic countries. The Presidential Assistance pointed to serious pressure and unfair propaganda carried out against Islam, Muslim countries and Islamic culture.
“Islamophobic tendencies are strengthening more and more in the world. First of all, we have to use our own strength to introduce to the world the realities of the Islamic world, culture, tolerance and humanity as well as real processes going on in Islamic countries. We have to unite efforts of journalists from Islamic countries. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev reaffirmed the importance of concerted efforts at the official opening of the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum. We have to demonstrate Islamic solidarity to prevent the tendencies of Islamophobia and also anti-Islamic propaganda that has been seriously active in various parts of the world.”
“I think that this conference of intent is really very topical. Journalists, officials and ambassadors who represent Islamic countries all gathered here today. After the conference we will send the declaration and appeal to the secretariat of the Islamic Cooperation Organization, and the ministries of information of Islamic countries. We believe that a founding conference of this Association will be held in Baku in 2017,” Ali Hasanov added.