Alonso up to 40-place grid penalty in Baku
McLaren-Honda has confirmed that Fernando Alonso is now up to a 40-place grid penalty for the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, as the result of engine changes made this weekend.
The Spaniard had arrived in Baku well aware that he was taking a penalty as the result of the introduction of an upgraded MGU-H and turbocharger for practice.
But he was also facing the prospect of further penalties with a switch of internal combustion engine for the remainder of the event, as the result of him having lost one with a late failure in the Canadian Grand Prix.
While tests of an upgraded ‘Spec 3’ version in Friday practice formed part of a pool of four engines he is allowed for the season, the decision to revert to a new ‘Spec 2’ unit has forced more penalties.
As well as the ICE change (his fifth of the season), he will get a new MGU-K, MGU-H and turbo charger – so adding a further 25-grid place penalty on top of his original 15 places.
Alonso’s teammate Stoffel Vandoorne will have a 30-place penalty with an extra MGU-H and turbo charger, adding a further 15-places on top of his original penalty.