American, British, Russian and Ukrainian musicians steal the show at Gabala International Music Festival
A concert of famous Azerbaijani, American, British, Russian and Ukrainian violinists, cellists and pianists has been held at the Heydar Aliyev Congress Center as part of the 7th International Music Festival in Gabala.
The concert featured Artistic Director of the National Chamber Ensemble "Kyiv Soloists", founder of the «Candia Piano Trio» ensemble Alexei Yasko (violin), pianist Thomas Blach (England), violinist Alexander Rozhdestvensky (Russia), conductor of the Novaya Rossiya State Symphony Orchestra, Artistic Director of Gabala international music festival, cellist Dmitriy Yablonskiy (Russia-the United States), professor of Baku Music Academy after Uzeyir Hajibayli, director of Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall Murad Adigozalzadeh and others.
The Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra will also give its second concert in Gabala today. The concert will also feature winners of the 3rd Gabala International Piano contest and the festival's closing ceremony.