Andreas Peschke: Azerbaijan is Germany's most important partner in the region
Baku, October 27, AZERTAC
‘Azerbaijan is Germany's most important partner in the region’, has said the Director for Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia of the Federal Foreign Office of Germany Andreas Peschke as he met Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov on the sidelines of the next stage of political consultations organized between Azerbaijani and German Foreign Ministries.
Khalaf Khalafov underlined that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to developing relations with Germany. The next round of political consultations contributes to further strengthen bilateral relations and political dialogue, he said.
Khalaf Khalafov said that the steps recently taken against Azerbaijan, including the biased resolutions of the European Parliament and Bundestag do not contribute to development of the relations between Azerbaijan and Germany. Germany needs to adjust its position on several issues in order to increase the effectiveness of the political dialogue between the two countries, the Azerbaijani Deputy FM added.
Speaking about the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict and its consequences, Khalaf Khalafov noted that the OSCE Minsk Group's activity on the settlement of the conflict was not adequate.
It would be beneficial if Germany as one of the leading European countries implemented a more active policy in terms of resolving the conflict, he added.
Highlighting large-scale economic projects implemented in the country, the Deputy Minister noted that his country is keen on German companies more actively involved in these projects. He added that Germany's Economy and Energy Minister's forthcoming visit to Azerbaijan would contribute to expansion of economic ties.
Hailing the importance of expanding cultural ties between the two countries, mutually holding days of culture, organizing exchange of students between the two countries, Khalaf Khalafov underlined the great potential for cooperation in the humanitarian sphere, too.
Andreas Peschke described Azerbaijan as the most important partner of Germany in the region. He noted that Germany's position supporting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan remains unchanged.
Highlighting developing relations in political, economic and cultural areas between the two countries, Mr. Peschke touched upon the recent reciprocal visits, adding the increased contacts between the two countries is a good indicator for development of the bilateral relations. The German diplomat expressed his country's willingness to closely cooperate with Azerbaijan in all areas, particularly in the field of economy, saying official Berlin is also interested in sustainable political dialogue.
Hailing German businessmen's interest in investing more in Azerbaijan, Andreas Peschke described the German-Azerbaijani Foreign Trade Chamber which has been operating since 2012 as a useful platform for further expansion of trade and economic cooperation.
The sides also exchanged views over a number of other bilateral and multilateral issues of mutual interest.