Argentina interested in nuclear research and cosmic industry in Azerbaijan
Baku, September 20 (AZERTAC). Cooperation in nuclear research and cosmic industry has been considered in the meeting at the Ministry of Technologies and High Tech with the participation of Minister Ali Abbasov and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Argentina to Azerbaijan Carlos Dante Riva and INVAP business development manager Ruben Mazi.
As earlier reported, the National Center for Nuclear Research JSC of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan negotiates on cooperation with the INVAP SE Argentine Company in the construction of nuclear reactors.
The Company is engaged in the design and construction of research reactors, installations on production of radioisotopes, nuclear fuel production, uranium enrichment, the creation of tools for radiation protection, reactor protection systems, as well as modernization and reconstruction of research reactors.
Argentina also has a great interest and expresses its intention to be represented in the projects implemented in Azerbaijan in the field of satellite communication.
Argentina and Azerbaijan have signed an agreement on cooperation in the use of outer space for peaceful purposes in early 2014.
The signed document will be the basis for future cooperation between the two countries in this field.
INVAP S.E. management expressed its willingness to cooperate with Azercosmos in the space sphere, the implementation of joint projects and exchange of experience and staff training in this field.