Armenians violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan 119 times throughout the day
The situation on the contact line between Azerbaijan and Armenia has remained tense as the Armenian Armed Forces shattered ceasefire a total of 119 times throughout the day, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry said.
Armenian armed forces, located in Armenia's Paravakar village in Ijevan region, Mosesgekh village in Berd region and nameless hills in Krasnoselsk region, subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijani armed forces located in Kohnagishlag village in Agstafa region, Alibayli village in Tovuz region and nameless hills in Gadabay and Gazakh region.
The ceasefire was also violated in Goyarkh, Yarimja, Chilaburt villages in Tartar region, Shikhlar, Bash Garvand, Javahirli, Sarijali, Kangarli, Namirli, Yusifjanli villages in Aghdam region, Kuropatkino village in Khojavand region, Garakhanbayli, Horadiz, Gorgan, Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages in Fuzuli region, Mehdili village in Jabrayil region, as well as nameless hills in Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions, the Ministry said.
In view of the operational situation, Azerbaijani armed forces carried out 121 strikes on enemy positions.