Armenians violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan 130 times throughout the day
The situation on the contact line between Azerbaijan and Armenia has remained tense as the Armenian Armed Forces shattered ceasefire a total of 130 times throughout the day, using 82 and 120 mm mortars and 122 mm D-30 howitzers to shell Azerbaijani positions, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry said.
Armenian armed forces, located in Armenia's Paravakar, Berkaber villages and nameless hills of Ijevan region, Dovekh and Barekamayan villages of Noyemberyan region, Mosesgekh, Chinari villages of Berd region and nameless hills in Krasnoselsk region subjected to fire the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Kohnagishlag village of Agstafa region, Gizilhajili village and nameless hills of Gazakh region, Agdam, Kokhanabi villages of Tovuz region and nameless hills of Gadabay region.
Meanwhile, Armenian army opened fire from positions near the villages of Yarimja, Chilaburt, Goyarkh of the Terter region, Shikhlar, Bash Gervend, Kangarli, Javahirli, Sarijali, Nemirli of the Aghdam region, Kuropatkino village in Khojavand region, Garakhanbayli, Horadiz, Gorgan, Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages in Fuzuli region, Mehdili village of Jabrayil region, as well as nameless hills in Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions.
In consideration of the operational situation, Azerbaijani armed forces inflicted 131 strikes on Armenian positions.