Aslan Aslanov: Traditional media should reinforce fight against misinformation policy VIDEO
Aslan Aslanov: Traditional media should reinforce fight against misinformation policy   VIDEO
Baku, October 26, AZERTAC
“The Baku International Humanitarian Forum is a global platform for discussing the pressing issues, and the challenges that concern humanity. Initiated by the Azerbaijani and Russian presidents, the forum stems from the idea to broadly discuss the issues of concern to the world and has fully justified itself over the past period by bringing together prominent scholars, acclaimed politicians, public figures, experts, economists and journalists,” Chairman of the Board of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov has told journalists.
Aslan Aslanov underlined the constant expansion of the scope of the forum, saying it enjoys a growing interest. “Azerbaijan has become the center of intercivilizational dialogue and the world has already recognized this fact.”
“It is with great honor that we say that thanks to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s successful policy, the Baku International Humanitarian Forum is welcomed today in all continents and all countries,” Aslan Aslanov said.
Pointing out serious changes that journalism has undergone, Aslan Aslanov noted that competition between the traditional media and the Internet journalism reveals new challenges, problems, and threats. “One of these threats is information warfare and the skilfull spread of false information and fake news by a number of social network users against various countries and nations. There is a crying need for the reinforcement of the fight against misinformation policy,” he noted.
Aslan Aslanov said that a number of countries and nations suffer from this disinformation which is purposefully disseminated, describind Azerbaijan and its people as one of those who suffered from this evil. “For example, the Armenian armed forces occupied 20 per cent of the Azerbaijani lands. They have destroyed our material, cultural, religious and spiritual monuments, including cemeteries, and our home lands. However, they try to mislead the world community by impudently spreading fake and fabricated news full of slanders about Azerbaijan. The Baku Forum and other international events of this kind are also of vital importance in terms of exposing the true face of the malovelent forces.”
“Journalists and prominent media representatives from a number of countries have gathered in Baku today. I think that the first part of our breakout session featured very interesting and heated debate. By discussing this kind of issues one more time we want to say that the world should not be deceived by the insidious policy of Armenia and the pro-Armenian forces which is based on false information. I hope that thanks to the efforts of the world community we will be able to prevent these notorious and insidious activities,” Aslan Aslanov concluded.