Australia supports sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, minister
"Australia supports sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan," said Australian Minister for International Development and the Pacific Hon Concetta Fierravanti-Wells as she met with Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov.
They hailed the development of Azerbaijan-Australia bilateral relations.
Saying this year marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, the ministers emphasized the importance of expanding the legal framework and ensuring the development of economic relations.
Concetta Fierravanti-Wells hailed the fact that she was the first Australian minister to visit Azerbaijan, saying a delegation of Australian businessmen will travel to Azerbaijan this October.
FM Mammadyarov briefed the Australian Minister about the negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying the dispute must be solved in line with the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council on the basis of territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders.
The two underlined the importance of parliamentary diplomacy in bilateral relations, praising the activities of the Australia-Azerbaijan Interparliamentary Friendship Group in this regard.
They also exchanged views on the development of cooperation between the two countries in shipbuilding, agriculture, tourism and mine-clearance areas.