Azerbaijan, Albania: prospects of relations discussed
Baku, October 5 (AZERTAC). Vice-speaker of Azerbaijan Parliament Bahar Muradova is visiting Albania to participate at the autumn session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly. Within the visit, Muradova met with the speaker of Albanian Parliament Ms. Josephina Topalli.
Azerbaijani vice-speaker expressed consent with the development of bilateral relations, and congratulated her for organization of the OSCE PA autumn session.
Ms. Topalli recalled the visit of Azerbaijani Speaker Ogtay Asadov to Albania, noting the bilateral relations would further be intensified.
The sides had comprehensive exchange of views on a range of issues, as well as extradition of Ramil Safarov to Azerbaijan, the goals of the Armenian propaganda and their supporters.
According to them, the question was treated according to the principles of the Helsinki Final Act, and the session participants have to refrain from unfair statements.
Muradova presented a copy of the Azerbaijan Parliament’s statement to respond the European Parliament’s resolution dated September 13, 2012.
The same day, Muradova met the vice-speaker of Albanian parliament, head of the Albanian-Azerbaijan parliamentary friendship group Nasip Naco.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Albania Rahman Mustafayev took part at the meetings.