Azerbaijan Engineering Academy, National Aviation Academy hold joint meeting
Academicians Arif Pashayev and Roald Sagdeyev receive awards
Azerbaijan Engineering Academy and National Aviation Academy have held a joint meeting.
President of the Academy, Academician Arif Pashayev informed the participants about the Academy's decision.
Under the decision of the Board of the Engineering Academy, prominent scientist, academician Roald Sagdeyev was elected as a foreign member (academician) of the Azerbaijan Engineering Academy for his beneficial cooperation with the country in the field of space industry and his contributions to strengthening and developing international relations between Azerbaijan and the United States. Roald Sagdeyev was presented with a diploma, certificate and badge of the Academy.
Academician Arif Pashayev then presented a Diploma of Honorary Professor of the National Aviation Academy and Diploma of Honorary Pilot of AZAL to Roald Sagdeyev.
Addressing the event, Roald Sagdeyev said he was honored to cooperate with Azerbaijan. He expressed his gratitude for the honorary titles.
On behalf of the Council of Presidents of the International Academy of Engineering, Vice-President of the Engineering Academy Ahad Janahmadov presented Golden Medal of Honor, a badge and diploma of distinction to Vice-President of the International Academy of Engineering, president of the Azerbaijan Engineering Academy, academician Arif Pashayev for his special contribution to the work of the Academy and to the strengthening of its international relations.