Azerbaijan, Iran mull military cooperation
Baku, November 17, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov met with Mohsun Pakayin, ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the country.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Defense, highlighting the role of the heads of states in development of the Azerbaijan-Iran relations, the sides stated that military cooperation continues successfully.
The sides discussed the prospects of relations, as well as exchanged views on the issues such as holding joint trainings and participation of naval forces of the two countries in the Caspian Sea, organization of the mutual friendship visits of military ships, working meetings of experts in different directions, exchange of experience.
Military attaché, Colonel of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran Amir Moez Faraji took part at the meeting.