Azerbaijan, Iran to host reciprocal culture days in 2017
Baku, December 27, AZERTAC
"Azerbaijan and Iran will organize reciprocal culture days in 2017," said Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev as he met with Iranian Minister of Information and Communications Technology, co-chairman of Azerbaijan-Iran Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation Mahmoud Vaezi.
Garayev highlighted what has been done to develop tourism industry in Azerbaijan in recent years. He noted that Azerbaijan's rich culture, ancient history, Azerbaijani people's high hospitality as well as new tourism infrastructure and simplification of visa system contributes to increasing the number of tourists visiting the country. The minister said Iranian citizens make the majority of tourists visiting Azerbaijan.
Garayev noted that Azerbaijani Culture Days are planned to be held in Iran's Tehran, Isfahan and Ardabil cities.
Iranian Minister Mahmoud Vaezi praised the development of bilateral relations between the two countries in all areas. He hailed President Ilham Aliyev's and President Hasan Rouhani's roles in expansion of cooperation and friendly relations between the two countries. "The friendly relationship between the Azerbaijani and Iranian presidents contributes to the development of bilateral relations between the two countries.” “Historical, cultural and religious unity between Azerbaijan and Iran gives an impetus to development of mutual relations between our countries," Vaezi said.
He also underlined Iranian citizens' great interest in Azerbaijan.