Azerbaijan, Malaysia sign MoU on anti-corruption cooperation
Kuala Lumpur, February 5, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan and Malaysia have signed a memorandum of understanding on cooperation in fighting against corruption as a delegation led by Deputy Prosecutor General, head of Anti-Corruption Department under the Prosecutor-General Kamran Aliyev visited Kuala Lumpur.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, Aliyev expressed his confidence that the agreement would play an important role in developing the bilateral cooperation in combating corruption. “The memorandum will also contribute to the expansion of cooperation in exchanging experience and information and training specialists.”
The signing ceremony was followed by the first round of bilateral meetings between the Azerbaijani and Malaysian anti-corruption authorities chaired by Dato 'Sri Mohd Shukri Bin Abdull, Deputy Chief Commissioner of the Malaysian Anti-Corruption Commission. At the meeting, Aliyev highlighted the activities and international relations of Azerbaijan’s Anti-Corruption Department, and also provided an insight into what the Azerbaijani government has done to combat corruption.
Aliyev was also interviewed by "MACC FM" radio of the Malaysian Anti-Corruption Commission.