Azerbaijan Prosecutor General`s Office: Criminal case launched into Armenia’s provocative actions
Azerbaijan Prosecutor General`s Office has said that a criminal case was launched after a 12-year-old boy was heavily injured as a result of the shelling from large-caliber machine guns by the Armenian military units, located in the occupied Azerbaijani territory, of the Azerbaijani army`s positions and residential areas along the frontline.
“Office of the Prosecutor of Tovuz district launched a criminal case into the wounding of 12-year-old Ramil Yusibov under Article 116.0.10. (Infringement of norms of the international humanitarian law during armed conflicts by attacking civilian population or separate civilians who are not participating in fights) and Article 120.2.7 (Deliberate murder of two or more persons) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan,” the Prosecutor General`s Office said in a statement.
The incident took place on August 7 in Garalar village of Tovuz district bordering with Armenia, the Prosecutor General`s Office said, calling it “a gross violation of norms of the international humanitarian law”.