Azerbaijan Railways, German Siemens discuss prospects for cooperation
Head of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, Javid Gurbanov has met the delegation led by William Wilson, sales and commercial director at the German Siemens Company, to discuss expansion of cooperation. Javid Gurbanov informed about the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan Railways, as well as challenges ahead and the works done towards the realization of "East-West" and "North-South" international transport corridors.
The sides also discussed the prospects for further strategic cooperation and made a decision on its expansion.
In turn, William Wilson expressed his satisfaction with active participation of Azerbaijan Railways in international and regional transport projects, as well reforms carried out.
A one-day workshop on the implementation of projects in the field of centralization and blocking systems initiated by the German "Siemens", "AZƏRSIS-Baku" and "SIS-Minsk 'group of companies was organized for Azerbaijan Railways CJSC. The seminar discussed opportunities and the overall concept, as well projects and joint action, issues on participation in export programs in the field of centralization and blocking systems.
Siemens Company, is a world leader on production of locomotives, electrification, as well as centralization and blocking systems for railway. "SIS-Minsk 'group of companies is a largest systems integrator in the field of transport systems, electricity, automation and telecommunications in CIS.