‘Azerbaijan backs peace and development in South Caucasus and Black Sea region’
Tbilisi, October 27, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan supports peace and development in South Caucasus and Black Sea region as well as globally,” official of the Center for Strategic Studies under the President of Azerbaijan Kamal Makili-Aliyev has told the 3rd South Caucasus Security Forum (SCSF) 2015 and Georgia Defence and Security Conference (GDSC) in Tbilisi, Georgia. “Azerbaijan has an uncompromising position against terror and aggression and the country continues its efforts in this regard,” he added.
The goal of the conference is to share the best practices in defence and security areas and to deepen cooperation. The forum is an important platform to share recommendations, experiences and opinions of partner and friend countries` former and active high ranking officials.
During two days, the conference participants will have the opportunity to discuss the regional and global security affairs like Euro-Atlantic security, information and hybrid warfare, changes in the Middle East, 2016 NATO Warsaw Summit, Black Sea - military balance and cooperation and Ukraine Crisis challenging Europe’s security. A closed session will be held for media representatives as part of the forum.