Azerbaijan confirms 17 new cases of coronavirus, 1 died
As many as 17 more cases of coronavirus infection have been recorded in Azerbaijan, one patient has died, the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers told AZERTAC.
"Born in 1951, the citizen of Azerbaijan Republic was admitted to a specialized hospital with double pneumonia and Type III respiratory failure. The patient’s medical history also included a coronary heart disease, chronic cardiomyopathy, diabetes mellitus, as well as angioplasty. The samples for COVID-19 analysis taken from the patient tested positive. The resuscitation measures taken in order to stabilize the patient’s condition has not proved successful. Currently, the members of his family and other persons whom he had a contact are being determined and taken under quarantine.”
"There are currently 163 people diagnosed with active coronavirus in Azerbaijan, 23 of whom are in a severe, while 17 in a moderate-to-severe condition, others feel normal and they are in a stable condition. The appropriate measures are underway for their treatment.
More than 25,000 coronavirus tests have been carried out so far.
Everyone must strictly follow personal hygiene, comply with the requirements and recommendations of the WHO and the task force under the Cabinet of Ministers.
At the same time, the citizens are required to follow self-isolation measures, not to leave home unless there is a serious need, have a minimum contact with other people, and avoid the overcrowded places,” the task force said.