Azerbaijan joins IAPH World Ports Conference 2019 in China
Guangzhou, May 8, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Director General of the Baku International Sea Trade Port CSJC Taleh Ziyadov is taking part in the IAPH World Ports Conference 2019 in Guangzhou, China. The event brings together more than 1000 representatives of port administration and enterprises from 50 countries.
The five-day conference will feature discussions on sustainable development of ports through the application of advanced technologies, as well as issues of cooperation among seaports within the framework of China's "Belt and Road (BRI)" initiative.
Founded in 1955 in Los Angeles, United States, based in Tokyo, Japan, the IAPH is a non-profit, non-governmental organization, whose members have covered 180 ports in nearly 90 countries and more than 140 port related industrial organizations.
So far, the conferences have been held in Los Angeles (2013), Sydney (2014), Hamburg (2015), Panama (2016), and Bali (2017). The Port of Baku was the first port in Central Eurasia to host an IAPH conference in 2018.