Azerbaijani Ambassador to Brazil visits State of Pernambuco
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Brazil Elnur Sultanov has visited the country’s State of Pernambuco to meet Governor Paulo Camara.
During the meeting, the Ambassador said relations between Azerbaijan and Brazil were developing successfully, and stressed the importance of exploring cooperation opportunities between Azerbaijan and the State of Pernambuco and organization of reciprocal visits.
Mr. Sultanov highlighted Azerbaijan's development, its contribution to intercultural and interreligious dialogue, as well as the first European Games.
Mr. Camara noted that the State of Pernambuco was interested in establishing ties with Azerbaijan, and highlighted the development of the State and implemented projects.
During the trip, the Azerbaijani diplomat also met with other officials of the State of Pernambuco to discuss cooperation opportunities in a variety of fields.