Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister: World community won’t recognize planned “referendum” in Nagorno-Karabakh VIDEO
Baku, February 16, AZERTAC
“The world community will not recognize the illegal referendum that is planned to be held in Nagorno-Karabakh,” Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chair and Executive Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov has told journalists.
He noted that foreign countries and international organizations consider Nagorno-Karabakh as an integral part of Azerbaijan and this has been reflected in related resolutions.
Ali Ahmadov said: “As President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly stated we will never allow the establishment of the second Armenian state on Azerbaijani soil.”
“We will not allow even an inch of land to be separated from Azerbaijani territories. The “referendum” and its results won’t have any impact on Azerbaijan’s position on Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied territories. We regard it as one of Armenia’s provocations to prevent the resolution of the conflict,” he added.