Azerbaijani FM meets with EU Ambassador for Eastern Partnership
Baku, February 15, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has today met with EU Ambassador for the Eastern Partnership Christina Johannesson.
The discussions at the meeting were concerned with the current state of the Eastern Partnership, especially energy security and the renewable energy development, as well as issues of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union in a number of areas, and the current situation in the region. The sides pointed out the priorities of Sweden during its presidency of the Council of the European Union and the issues of Azerbaijan's cooperation both with Sweden and the EU in this context.
The Azerbaijani FM said that his country is interested in developing cooperation with the European Union in bilateral and multilateral formats based on equal partnership and mutual respect.
FM Bayramov briefed Christina Johannesson on Azerbaijan`s peace agenda, the process of normalization of the Armenia-Azerbaijan relations, the current situation around the Lachin road, and the legitimate demands and security interests of the country in this context. He also highlighted Armenia`s obstacles to the peace process and negotiations on the peace treaty.
The sides also exchanged views on other bilateral and regional topical issues.