Azerbaijani FM meets with incoming Philippine ambassador
Baku, November 24, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of the Philippines to the country Maria Elena Algabre.
Minister Bayramov wished the Philippine ambassador success in her future endeavors. The FM praised the existing political relations between Azerbaijan and the Philippines. He stressed the importance of further developing cooperation between the two countries in economic, trade, tourism, people-to-people contacts and other areas.
Ambassador Maria Elena Algabre, in turn, thanked Minister Jeyhun Bayramov for the reception. The ambassador praised the existing bilateral relations between the two countries, as well as relations within international organizations, noting the importance of expanding cooperation in many other areas.
The successful cooperation and mutual support within the framework of international organizations, Azerbaijan's chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement and the successful implementation of the initiatives put forward during this period were noted at the meeting. It was also emphasized that Azerbaijan's position as the chairman of the Movement has always been to protect the interests of the member states and strengthen ties.