Azerbaijani MP: Fundamental freedom and human rights cannot be a subject of research
“Fundamental freedom and human rights cannot be a subject of research,” said member of Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Sevinj Fataliyeva as she addressed the organization’s fall session.
“We are at the edge of putting a big cross on 70 years of the activities of PACE. It wasn’t enough that we adopted resolutions, made decisions which are not implemented, it is not enough that we have been sitting together with occupants, for decades and don’t urge them to fulfill our decisions and stop their occupational policy, like it happens in case of Nagorno-Karabakh when Armenia doesn’t implement resolutions of PACE adopted back in 2005 and isn’t sanctioned for it. While making decisions we don’t refer to the interest of neither certain member state, nor their people, but exceptionally to the interests of certain people. It is not surprising that we are facing crisis,” Fataliyeva said.
“Are we becoming a scientific research center which simply puts a problem, research it and suggests solution but do not influence any process or decide something?
We just walk forward casting away the values, kept for 70 years, values in sake of which our predecessors fight for, some people dedicated their lives to it. But keep in mind that fundamental freedom and human rights cannot be a subject of research. These issues need real actions and real decisions taken.
What we need to do is to think of being more strict and firm in decision making processes, to think about raising the authority of PACE, but never contribute to losing our authority. We have to strengthen our efforts to establish a dialogue between member states, to find solutions but not isolating from the problems. Because PACE is the organization where cooperation, mutual understanding and mutual respect has always been the best solution,” MP Fataliyeva added.