Azerbaijani MP draws NATO PA`s attention to threats posed by Karabakh conflict
Sarajevo, March 24, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani MP Kamran Bayramov has drawn the attention of participants of the 94th NATO Parliamentary Assembly (NATO PA) Rose Roth seminar in Sarajevo, the capital of Bosnia and Herzegovina, to the threats posed by the unresolved Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He said the conflict poses real threats to Europe. “The conflict still remains unresolved because of unconstructive position of Armenia. The so-called ‘referendum’ which was conducted by Armenia in Azerbaijan`s occupied lands triggered more tension in the region.”
Bayramov said that this provocative move of Armenia is indicative of Yerevan`s unwillingness to find a political solution to the dispute. “These moves of Armenia harm European security.”
The MP proposed drafting a report within the NATO PA evaluating the threats posed by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to Europe and condemning Armenia`s moves.
Titled “The Western Balkans: Transition Challenges, European Aspirations and Links to the MENA Region”, the seminar brought together 170 participants, including 84 members of parliament from 36 NATO member states and partner countries.
The three-day event saw participants discuss prospects for EU and NATO enlargement in the Western Balkans, intra-regional relations and internal political developments in the context of challenges coming from the unstable Middle East and North Africa region.