Azerbaijani Ombudsman sends protest letter to European Ombudsman Institute
Azerbaijan`s human rights commissioner (Ombudsperson) Elmira Suleymanova has sent a letter of protest to secretary general of the European Ombudsman Institute (EOI) Josef Siegele over the tendentious and slanderous information about Azerbaijan posted on the EOI website, according to Ombudsman`s Office.
In the letter Mrs. Suleymanova raises objection to the institute`s statement titled “The EOI condemns the violation of the human rights of civilians and attacks on civilian facilities”, dated 11.04.2016.
“In fact there have never taken place such attacks on civilians in Nagorno-Karabakh. It is known that Armenian armed forces constantly shatter the ceasefire from their own territory and Azerbaijan`s occupied lands. They are mostly targeting civilians living in the cities and villages nearby. There are a number of facts to prove it. The abovementioned statement has not been expressed properly. In reference to your untrue statement, a number of Armenian information sites has released misinformation that “the EOI condemns Azerbaijan for attacks on civilians in Nagorno-Karabakh,” seeking to deceive the international community. Therefore, we call for the removal of the EOI`s statement dated 11.04.2016 and a refutation,” she stressed in her letter.